read our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Christian Paul we are dedicated to create a safe and enjoyable shopping experience for you. Christian Paul Australia Pty Ltd (Christian Paul Australia) is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 with respect to collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Additionally, CHRISTIAN PAUL follows the APP guidelines provided by the Office of Australian Information Commissioner. Personal Information, which you provide to us during the ordering process or through dealing with our customer service team including contact details, will be kept, used and disclosed by us in accordance with Christian Paul Australia’s Privacy Policy for the purpose of processing and delivering your order.

Kinds of personal information we collect

The majority of the information that we collect will be collected with your explicit consent, such as ` Additionally, we will from time measure click streams, which are the paths that a user takes when navigating a website and the internet in general. When you visit our website we may record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server (IP) address and machine name;
  • the date and time of visit to the site;
  • the top level domain name;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site or page visited;
  • search terms used; and
  • the type of browser used.

What do we do with your personal information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us. When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your device’s hard drive when you visit websites. We use first-party cookies and third-party cookies for the purpose of web functionality, web statistics and advertising. Some cookies are vital in order for the website to function properly. The cookies keep track of your settings and make your shopping experience more convenient by e.g. by recognizing your device and remembering your preferences and settings. Cookies are also used to collect usage data such as duration of session, pages viewed, if a transaction was made or demographic data such as origin, gender and age. This information is used for analytical purposes and enables us to create the best shopping experience for you. The cookies we use do not collect any information that can be used to track or identify individuals.

Updates, changes and other issues

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it when visiting our site. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected]

Newsletter

Our website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you periodically with information about our services. To receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address. We will review the email address you provide for the purpose of determining whether you are in fact the owner of the email address provided or whether the actual owner of said address is authorized to receive the newsletter. When subscribing to our newsletter, we will store your IP address as well as the date and time you subscribed. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your email address to subscribe to our newsletter. We will not collect any other data. The data thereby collected is used solely for the purpose of receiving our newsletter. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that other components of our website may collect. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You will find additional details in the email confirming your subscription as well as in each newsletter.

 

Christian Paul 
ABN 77 605 892 715